Annual Conference | November 22 and 23 2021

A conference for teachers, allied NFP professionals, sports administrators, academics and people with an interest in HPE

70 sessions | Networking opportunities 

Registrations are officially open for our 2021 conference for teachers of health and physical education and other industry professionals. Offering an excellent variety of engaging sessions including practical sessions and lectures to suit your professional development needs, the conference schedule has been designed to appeal to wide range of audiences.

Conference Fees

CONFERENCE FEES
 
ACHPER WA MEMBER $300 for one day and $500 for both days    REGISTER >>
NON MEMBER $350 for one day and $600 for both days  REGISTER >> 

To become an ACHPER WA member and get member pricing for your conference registration fee along with an extensive range of additional benefits email [email protected] 

Conference Program

Our conference program features 70 sessions including practical sessions and lectures to suit your professional development needs. This program is in draft form and subject to change or additions close to the date.

VIEW THE DRAFT CONFERENCE BROCHURE HERE

 Day 1: November 22, 2021  
 8:00-8:30AM  Registration
 8:30AM-8:45AM  Welcome and Housekeeping: Professor Stephen Winn 
 8:45AM-9:30AM  Keynote Speaker
 9:30AM-10:20AM

Secondary Session 1 (Health)- Yoga and Wellbeing- Yogazeit Australia

Secondary Session 2 (PE)- Creating teaching and learning resources with Mac Book air and iPad- Matt Donaldson PLC

Secondary Session 3 (Practical)- Football (Soccer)-Mark Lee Football

Secondary Session 4 (ATAR)- ATAR Tennis Assessment- Chief Marker SCSA

Primary Session 5 (Health)- Nutrition- Mikala Anderson from Cancer Council WA

Primary Session 6 (PE)- Game Sense Approach- Fadi Mayaah from Curtin University

Primary Session 7 (Practical)- Lawn Bowls-Bowls WA

 10:20AM-10:50AM  Morning Tea
 10:50AM-11:40AM

Secondary Session 8 (Health)-Teaching ATAR Health Studies- Janneke Markovic from Belridge Secondary College

Secondary Session 9 (PE)- Overview of the new assessment process for PE Studies ATAR- Dino Manalis from SCSA

Secondary Session 10 (Practical)- Rugby Touch 7s a fun, engaging and dynamic program- Rugby WA

Secondary Session 11 (ATAR)- ATAR Basketball Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 12 (Health)- Bufferfly Body Bright Program (Body Image)- Butterfly

Primary Session 13 (PE)- FMS- Gen McSporran from Murdoch University

Primary Session 14 (Practical)-Soccer- Mark Lee Football

 11:40AM-12:30PM

Secondary Session 15 (Health)- Teaching first aid practices- St John WA

Secondary Session 16 (PE)- Water Polo (Integration of iBook resources in a Water Polo unit)- Matt Donaldson from PLC

Secondary Session 17 (Practical)- Gaelic Football-Gaelic Football Australia

Secondary Session 18 (ATAR)- ATAR Volleyball Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 19 (Health)- Incorporating a strengths based approach to teaching health- Speaker TBC

Primary Session 20 (PE)-Kiddo early years program- Kiddo

Primary Session 21 (Practical)-Primary golf- Golf WA

 12:30pm-1:20PM  Lunch
 1:20PM-2:10PM

Secondary Session 22 (Health)- Digital safety and appropriate online behaviour- e safe kids

Secondary Session 23 (PE)- Game sense approach- Fadi Maayah from Curtin University

Secondary Session 24 (Practical)-Secondary golf- Golf WA

Secondary Session 25 (ATAR)- ATAR Badminton Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 26 (Health)- Teaching Puberty and Respectful Relationships- Sharelle Tulloch from WA Health Department

Primary Session 27 (PE)-Behaviour management in PE-Primary Teacher TBC

Primary Session 28 (Practical)-Primary lacrosse- Lacrosse WA

 2:10PM-3:00PM

Secondary Session 29 (Health)-Roadset program- Australian Road Safety Foundation

Secondary Session 30 (PE)- Overview of the new assessment process for PE Studies ATAR- Dino Manalis from SCSA

Secondary Session 31 (Practical)-Secondary tennis- Tennis Australia

Secondary Session 32 (ATAR)- ATAR Australian Rules Football Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 33 (Health)- Mindfullness in HPE- Michael Batskos from Mindful Primary Schools

Primary Session 34 (PE)-Physical Literacy and how to embed in Primary school- Jaxon Hogan PHD Candidate

Primary Session 35 (Practical)-Primary badminton- Badminton WA

 Day 2: November 23, 2021  
 8:00AM-8:30AM  Registration 
 8:30AM-8:45AM  Welcome and Housekeeping: Professor Stephen Winn
 8:45AM-9:30AM  Keynote Speaker
 9:30AM-10:20AM

Secondary Session 36 (Health)-Side Effect (Health Based Video Game)- ECU Doctoral Research Team

Secondary Session 37 (PE)- Overview of the new assessment process for PE Studies ATAR- Dino Manalis from SCSA

Secondary Session 38 (Practical)-3 on 3 basketball- Basketball WA

Secondary Session 39 (ATAR)- ATAR Cricket Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 40 (Health)- Promoting skills and relevance in Primary Health Education- Joan Strikwerda-Brown from ECU

Primary Session 41 (PE)-Driving social inclusion through physical activity- Communicare Make Your Move Program

Primary Session 42 (Practical)-Primary tennis- Tennis Australia

 10:20AM-10:50AM  Morning Tea
 10:50AM-11:40AM

Secondary Session 43 (Health)-Teaching prevention and working with students with brain injuries- Kylie Jackson from Synapse

Secondary Session 44 (PE)-Teaching ATAR PE Studies- Fiona Stankevicius from Laselle College

Secondary Session 45 (Practical)-Secondary Cricket- WACA

Secondary Session 46 (ATAR)- ATAR Netball Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 47 (Health)-Nutrition- Foodbank WA

Primary Session 48 (PE)-Teaching invasion games- Primary teacher TBC

Primary Session 49 (Practical)-Rugby Union: Touch 7s in Primary School- Rugby WA

 11:40AM-12:30PM

Secondary Session 50 (Health)-Respectful relationships and consent in the HPE classroom- Dr Jacqui Hendriks from Curtin University

Secondary Session 51 (PE)- Paddling within the OE Curriculum- Paddle WA

Secondary Session 52 (Practical)-Secondary Badminton- Badminton WA

Secondary Session 53 (ATAR)- ATAR Hockey Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 54 (Health)-Yoga and Wellbeing- Yogazeit Australia

Primary Session 55 (PE)- Designing Assessment for Primary School Physical Education- SCSA TBC

Primary Session 56 (Practical)-Practical Scooter Exemplar- Robyn Blackwell representing SCSA

 12:30PM-1:20PM  Lunch
 1:20PM-2:10PM

Secondary Session 57 (Health)-A focus on ATAR Health Studies and resourcing- Andrew Strorer from Swan Valley Anglican Community School

Secondary Session 58 (PE)-Sports integrity program- Sport Integrity Australia

Secondary Session 59 (Practical)-Secondary volleyball- Volleyball WA

Secondary Session 60 (ATAR)- ATAR Soccer Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 61 (Health)-Tackling and preventing bullying- Speaker TBC

Primary Session 62 (PE)- How to run a successful primary athletics carnival- Primary Teacher TBC

Primary Session 63 (Practical)-Primary Hockey- Hockey WA

 2:10PM-3:00PM

Secondary Session 64 (Health)-Sports medicine schools program- Sports Medicine Australia

Secondary Session 65 (PE)-Overview of the new assessment process for PE Studies ATAR- Dino Manalis from SCSA

Secondary Session 66 (Practical)-Secondary hockey- Hockey WA

Secondary Session 67 (ATAR)- ATAR Touch Rugby Assessment- Chief Marker from SCSA

Primary Session 68 (Health)-Designing Assessment for Primary School Health Education- SCSA TBC

Primary Session 69 (PE)- Primary Warm Up Games- Primary Teacher TBC

Primary Session 70 (Practical)-Primary Pickleball- Pickleball WA


If you would like to sign up as a member before registering for this conference please visit our membership registration signup page. 

Presenter Information

Abstract submissions are currently open. Please contact Daniel at [email protected] to submit an EOI.

Conference Information

For information on the conference, please view our brochure here and contact us to discuss further.

Stall Holder Information

Applications to hold a stall at the conference are currently open. Please contact Daniel at [email protected] to submit an EOI for a stall space. 

Sponsor Information

We would like to acknowledge the Platinum sponsor for this conference which is Edith Cowan University Mount Lawley Campus who provide the venue and support for this conference.